DocketNumber: 02-00057
[…] Rather, it merely decides if the petitioners have provided a sufficient basis for initiating an investigation, i.e., whether they allege the elements necessary for the imposition of an antidumping duty. MANUAL FOR THE PRACTICE OF U.S. INTERNATIONAL TRADE LAW 595 (Willam K. Ince & Leslie A. Glick, eds. 2001) (“Generally, the Department Court No. 02-00057 Page 21 will refuse to initiate only when the petition is clearly defective – e.g., if the petitioning party has no standing under the statute, or the petition does not contain basic information required by the regulations.”); see 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(1)(A)(i) (“[Commerce] shall . . . determine whether the petition alleges the elements necessary for the imposition [of unfair trade duties] . . . .”); see also Republic Steel Co. v. United States, 4 C.I.T. 33, 41,544 F. Supp. 901
, 908 (1982) (finding that “petitions should not be dismissed except for notable deficiencies . . .”); S. Rep.