DocketNumber: Slip Op. 19-2; Consol. Court No. 15-00334
[…] See SeAH's Br. at 45 (relying on the holding of a 2016 WTO panel report). WTO reports do not carry the force of law and the relevant statutory scheme provides a method for implementation of the reports into U.S. law. Corus Staal BV v. Dep't of Commerce,
III. Commerce's Calculation of Credit Expenses on SeAH's Back-to-Back Sales
SeAH challenges Commerce's calculation of credit expenses on SeAH's back-to-back sales as contrary to law. See SeAH's Br. at 46-50. Specifically, SeAH argues that Commerce has consistently interpreted 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1) as precluding the deduction of selling expenses incurred outside of the United States from the constructed export price ("CEP"). See
Constructed export price is "the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) in the United States before or after the date of importation by or for the account of the producer or exporter of such merchandise ..., as adjusted by subsections (c) and (d) [of this section]." 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b). Constructed export price shall be adjusted or reduced by, for example, "credit expenses" which are "expenses that result from, and bear a direct relationship to, the sale[.]" 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1)(B).
Commerce interprets "credit expense" as "the interest expense incurred (or interest revenue foregone) between shipment of merchandise to a customer and receipt of payment from the customer."