DocketNumber: 04-00624
[…] Id. at 3–4. This court has previously found that it may set aside government action violative of 19 C.F.R. § 174.30 when the party complaining of the errors is prejudiced. See Sea-Land Serv., Inc. v. United States, 14 CIT 253, 257,735 F. Supp. 1059
, 1063 (1990). Thus, addressing C&B’s Court No. 04-00624 Page 5 arguments involves inquiry into (1) whether C&B received adequate notice of the reasons for the protest denial, and (2) if not, whether Customs’s notification deficiencies prejudiced C&B. C&B did not receive the notice mandated by law. 19 C.F.R. § 174.30 and its statutory counterpart, 19 U.S.C. § 1515, require that a protest denial include “a statement of the reasons for the denial, as well as a statement informing the protesting party of the right to a civil action contesting the denial of the protest.” The protest denial at issue referred C&B to its previous ruling in HQ 548432, but did not state that the protest was untimely. See Pl.’s Resp. Br. at Ex. C. Further, Customs did not check the box on the protest form reserved for untimely filed protests. Id.