DocketNumber: 07-00337
[…] If the theory advanced by Defendant is correct, Customs has flagrantly spurned the requirements of the statute and engaged in an unchecked pattern of ultra vires activity. Fortunately, Defendant is wrong. When issuing a Section 305(b)(1) final determination, as long as Customs actually determines the country of origin (or rules that the country of origin is indeterminate under the facts of the case), it complies with the requirements of19 U.S.C. § 2515
(b)(1) and19 C.F.R. § 177
Subpart B. As explained above, from the moment Customs makes its pronouncement regarding country of origin, whether the “article is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to” the TAA becomes self‐evident. Seeid.
This conclusion follows whether Customs rules that the article has been substantially transformed in Canada, North Korea, the United States, or any other country or instrumentality.