DocketNumber: Court No. 83-8-01143
[…] Labay International, Inc. v. United States, 83 Cust. Ct. 152, 155 (1979).
This court has been liberal in determining what constitutes a § 514 protest. See, e.g., A. Giurlam & Bros., Inc., v. United States, 9 CIT 60, Slip Op. 85-17 (February 12,1985). One reason may be that the 90-day period is short and parties may act in haste, without observing the proper forms. The corresponding period for seeking § 520(cXl) relief is considerably longer, and different standards may apply.
Section 520(c)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) (1982), provides:
(c) Reliquidation
Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct—
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in an entry, liquidation, or other transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction;
There was no allegation of inadvertence or clerical error on the part of the broker. Plaintiff admits the broker exercised judgment in choosing TSUS item 801.00 in the first instance.