DocketNumber: Court No. 86-11-01439
[…] XII.Conclusion
Because the Master Contract was the contract which caused the exportation to the United States, the government’s motion for summary judgment is granted. The District Director of Customs is ordered to reli-quidate the R-62 subways cars at the price paid by the MTA to NIAC, minus applicable deductions as set forth above. The government’s crossmotion for summary judgment is granted to the extent that plaintiffs claimed drawback on sales commissions paid by NIC to NIAC and MITI insurance is denied.
19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b) provides in part:
(1) The transaction value ofimportedmerchandise is the price actually paid orpayable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States, plus amounts equal to—
(A) the packing costs incurred by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise;
(B) any selling commission incurred by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise;
(C) the value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assist;
(D) any royalty or license fee related to the imported merchandise that the buyer is required to pay, directly or indirectly, as a condition of the sale of the imported merchandise for exportation to the United States; and
(E) the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal, or use of the imported merchandise that accrue, directly or indirectly, to the seller.
19 U.S C. § 1401a(b) (1991).
Equipment Contract R-31462 (R-62) (Revised) between Metropolitan Transportation Authority and Nissho Iwai American Corporation.
Master Contract, Articles VII, VII-A(a)(l), at 8.
Master Contract, Appendix H, provides: