DocketNumber: Court No. 86-11-01439
[…] Plaintiff’s Exhibit at 12.
Master Contract, Art, X(a)(2).
Side Agreement, at 1 (emphasis added).
Defendant’s Response to Plaintiffs Statement of Material Facts Not in Issue, para. 11, at 2.
Although plaintiff argues that the cars were destined for export by their very design, this can be turned around: the design specifications for the cars was found in the Master Contract not the Side Agreement.
19 C.F.R. § 152.103(a)(3) provides:
Assembled merchandise. The price actually paid or payable may represent an amount for the assembly of imported merchandise in which the seller has no interest other than as the assembler. The price actually paid or payable in that case will be calculated by the addition of the value of the components and required adjustments to form the basis for the transaction value.
19 C.F.R. § 152.103(a)(3) (1991).
McAfee, 6 Fed. Cir. (T) at 95, 842 F.2d at 317.
Side Agreement, Articles 7(1), 11(5) and 20.
Rosenthal-Netter, Inc. v. United States, 12 C1T 77, 679 F. Supp. 21 (1988), aff'd, adopted Rosenthal-Netter, Inc, v. United States, 7 Fed. Cir.