DocketNumber: Slip Op. 18–15; Court No. 18–00023
[…] Stated in fundamental terms, the Act's purpose is to authorize the President to take "all appropriate and feasible action,"
Of course, the President, once presented with an ITC finding that a domestic industry is incurring serious injury or threat, retains the discretion either to take the action that is "appropriate and feasible,"
Plaintiffs argue that a remedy finding on behalf of the Commission is essential to the operation of other provisions of the Trade Act. Specifically, they argue that subparagraph (2)(A) of § 2253(a), by directing that "[i]n determining what action to take under paragraph (1), the President shall take into account ... the recommendation and report of the Commission," imposes on the President a duty that is "impossible for" the President "to fulfill in the absence of such a recommendation." Pls.' Br. 24. According to plaintiffs, the lack of a remedy finding on behalf of the Commission also makes impossible the President's compliance with a provision in