DocketNumber: Slip Op. 12-112; Court 11-00167
[…] Such inconsequential classification or valuation errors have not been recognized in the case law as material for purposes of Section 592. Moreover, it is not clear to the court that Customs, in actual practice, has applied a concept of materiality as broad as that contained in the Penalty Guidelines. As the court has noted, these guidelines are not binding on the administrative penalty proceedings that Customs conducts under Section 592(b). See also19 C.F.R. § 141.61
(e)(5) (“Penalty procedures relating Court No. 11-00167 Page 13 to erroneous statistical information shall not be invoked against any person who in good faith attempts to comply with the statistical requirements of the General Statistical Note, HTSUS.”). Plaintiff also argues that “knowing where merchandise from arrives [sic] affects security considerations, including risk assessment and advance targeting of arriving merchandise.” Pl.’s Supplemental Br. 4 (citing Second Irizarry Declaration). This argument is unavailing.