DocketNumber: 21-00264
[…] Baker, Judge: In this case stemming from anti- dumping and countervailing duty investigations of small vertical shaft engines from China, a domestic importer challenges the International Trade Commis- sion’s finding that a surge in imports shortly before duties took effect warranted retroactive application of such duties. For the reasons set out below, the court sustains the Commission’s determination. I Under the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, the Com- merce Department ordinarily imposes antidumping and countervailing duties prospectively. See19 C.F.R. § 351.206
(a) (explaining that antidumping and coun- tervailing duties normally apply to entries of merchan- dise “made on or after the date on which the Secretary first imposes provisional measures (most often the date on which notice of an affirmative preliminary de- termination is published in the Federal Register)”); see also 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671b(d)(2)(B) (countervailing du- ties), 1673b(d)(2)(B) (antidumping duties). But the statute also contains a procedure allowing for retroactive application of duties in certain situa- Ct. No. 21-00264 Page 3 tions.