DocketNumber: Consol. 21-00277
[…] See Rhone Poulenc, Inc. v. United States,899 F.2d 1185
, 1191 (Fed. Cir. 1990); Dillinger France S.A. v. United States,42 CIT __
, __,350 F. Supp. 3d 1349
, 1371–72 (2018); see also28 U.S.C. § 2637
(d) (“In any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of Consol. Court No. 21-00277 Page 73 International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”). Commerce’s regulations provide parties to an antidumping investigation an opportunity to raise arguments through administrative case briefs.19 C.F.R. § 351.309
. The regulation is clear that administrative case briefs “must present all arguments that continue in the submitter's view to be relevant to [Commerce’s] final determination or final results, including any arguments presented before the date of publication of the preliminary determination or preliminary results.”Id.
§ 351.309(c)(2). In its Reply Brief filed in this case on appeal, Brooklyn Bedding argues that the futility exception should excuse its failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Brooklyn Bedding’s Reply Br.