DocketNumber: 19-00055
[…] USCIT R. 15(b)(2). There is no reason to apply a different principle to consideration of a dispositive motion, so the Court will consider Hung Vuong’s bad faith claim as if it had been raised in the com- plaint. 24See ECF 61-1, at 750–51; id. at 900. Most notably, a group of senators sent a letter to the Secretary of Com- merce asking him to make sure his personnel conducted Hung Vuong’s verification “rigorously.” Id. at 750. 25See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3)(B) (“[Commerce] shall main- tain a record of any ex parte meeting between— . . . (B) the person charged with making the determination, or any per- son charged with making a final recommendation to that person, in connection with that proceeding, if information relating to that proceeding was presented or discussed at such meeting. The record of such an ex parte meeting shall Court No. 19-00055 Page 32 question is whether those facts have any legal signifi- cance. The D.C. Circuit, with its heavy administrative law docket, has a body of case law on this subject. Notably, ex parte communications do not automatically void an agency decision.