DocketNumber: 19-00055
[…] Id. § 351.213(e)(1)(i). Completion of the review is sub- ject to strict time limits. See19 U.S.C. § 1675
(a)(3)(A);19 C.F.R. § 351.213
(h)(1)–(2). If no domestic interested party, affected foreign ex- porter, producer, or importer requests an administra- tive review, the then-current antidumping rate, re- ferred to as the “preexisting rate,” continues to apply. 2. Selection of respondents If Commerce undertakes an administrative review, the Department must “determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for each known ex- porter and producer of the subject merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1). Commerce may invoke an ex- ception, however, “[i]f it is not practicable to make in- dividual weighted average dumping margin determi- nations . . . because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review,” id. § 1677f-1(c)(2), in which case Commerce is to make the determination “for a reasonable number of export- ers or producers by limiting its examination to” either a “statistically valid” sampling of exporters or produc- ers, id. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(A), or “exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject Court No. 19-00055 Page 10 merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined,” id. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B).