DocketNumber: 22-00215
[…] See Gov’t Br. at 15–16. The Supreme Court has defined a statute of limitations as generally beginning when “the plaintiff has a ‘complete and present cause of action,’” unless Congress dictates otherwise. Bay Area Laundry & Dry Cleaning Pension Tr. Fund v. Ferbar Corp. of Cal.,522 U.S. 192
, 201 (1997) (quoting Rawlings v. Ray,312 U.S. 96
, 98 (1941)). The Court further held that “a complete and present cause of action” begins when the “plaintiff can file suit and obtain relief.”Id.
(citing Reiter v. Cooper,507 U.S. 258
, 267 (1993)). The text of § 1592(a)(1)(B) reads: “[no person] may aid or abet any other person to violate subparagraph (A).”19 U.S.C. § 1592
(a)(1)(B). By the plain language of the statute, a cause of action under § 1592 (a)(1)(B) can only accrue once there has been a violation of § 1592(a)(1)(A), which, in turn, accrues once the subject merchandise enters the United States.6 See19 U.S.C. § 1592
(a)(1)(B).