DocketNumber: 22-00215
[…] See Gov’t Br. at 1; see also Compl. Allegations of violations of § 1592 due to negligence are subject to a five-year statute of limitations that commences on “the date of the alleged violation.”19 U.S.C. § 1621
. The text of § 1592(a)(1)(A) states that a party violates the statute when the party “enter[s], introduce[s], or attempt[s] to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States . . . .”19 U.S.C. § 1592
(a)(1)(A). The text indicates that a violation of the statute is predicated upon actual entry, introduction, or attempted entry or introduction of the merchandise. § 1592(a)(1)(A)(i), (ii). This action is not based on attempted entry of merchandise.