DocketNumber: 22-00349
[…] Id. III. Permissive intervention of Cleveland-Cliffs, Nucor and SSAB/SDI A. Legal framework The court may permit a party to intervene under USCIT Rule 24(b) if such a party “has a claim or defense that shares with the main action a common question of law or fact.” USCIT R. 24(b)(1)(B). If a proposed intervenor satisfies the requirements of USCIT Rule 24(b)(1)(B), the court may exercise its discretion to permit intervention. USCIT R. 24(b)(3). “Subject to the statutory provisions of28 U.S.C. § 2631
(j), permissive intervention is governed by Rule 24(b) of the Rules of this Court.” Manuli Autoadesivi, 9 CIT at 98. “Any person who would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in the Court of International Trade may, by leave of court, intervene in such action . . . .”28 U.S.C. § 2631
(j)(1). “In28 U.S.C. § 1581
(i) cases, intervention is left to the sound discretion of the court as stated in [USCIT] Rule 24(b) and28 U.S.C. § 2631
(j).” Neo Solar Power,2016 WL 3390237
, at *1 (citing Vivitar Corp. v. United States,7 CIT 165
, 169,585 F. Supp. 1415