DocketNumber: 22-00349
[…] Further, in assessing plaintiff’s interest, the court must consider the USCIT Rules, which shall “be construed to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action.” USCIT R. 1(a). “The negative effect of certain classes of intervenors on the orderly progress of certain proceedings has been noted in some of the cases.” Manuli Autoadesivi, 9 CIT at 26,602 F. Supp. at 98
. 10 Section 2631(j)(2) provides for a similar analysis as USCIT Rule 24(b), stating that “[i]n those civil actions in which intervention is by leave of court, the [Court] shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.”28 U.S.C. § 2631
(j)(2). Court No. 22-00349 Page 23 The court has clarified that motions for intervention must be weighed against the principles of USCIT Rule 1: [S]ix plaintiffs have expressed opposition to the Coalition’s intervention.