DocketNumber: 22-00080
[…] Final Determination, J.A. at 81,616-617, ECF No. 33; Admin. Rev. at 9-10, J.A. at 3,079-080, ECF No. 32. Skyview does not challenge the accuracy or truthfulness of the aggregate data, as Plaintiff’s counsel confirmed before the Court at oral argument. See Oral Arg. Tr. at 43:1-10, ECF No. 40. Skyview’s claim that Customs failed to investigate the errors and omissions in Skyview’s evidence misconstrues the agency’s role, which is to perform an investigation by collecting evidence from the parties and assessing the validity of the evidence it receives. See19 U.S.C. § 1517
(b). Although the statute empowers the agency to verify that information, it does not mandate verification in all cases.Id.
§ 1517(c)(2)(B) (“[T]he Commissioner may collect such additional information as is necessary to make the determination through such methods as the Commissioner considers appropriate, including by . . . conducting verifications, including on-site verifications, of any relevant information.”) (emphasis added).