DocketNumber: 22-00080
[…] . Counsel finally confirmed that Skyview’s “local contact” who had been sent to visit the Malaysian manufacturing facility provided no work product supporting the claim that the facility manufactured the merchandise in question.Id.
at 52:3-25–53:1-13. JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to19 U.S.C. § 1517
(g) and28 U.S.C. § 1581
(c). Under the Enforce and Protect Act, the reviewing court must examine Customs’ final determination, see19 U.S.C. § 1517
(c), and administrative review, seeid.
§ 1517(f). Id. § 1517(g) (providing for court review of both determinations). In its review of Customs’ determinations, the Court examines “whether any determination, Court No. 1:22-cv-00080 Page 12 finding, or conclusion is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. § 1517(g)(1)-(2). Agency action constitutes an abuse of discretion “where the decision is based on an erroneous interpretation of the law, on factual findings that are not supported by substantial evidence, or represents an unreasonable judgment in weighing relevant factors.”