DocketNumber: 22-00080
[…] See Final Determination, J.A. at 81,617, ECF No. 33 (stating that the general shipping patterns of covered merchandise between China, Malaysia, and the United States; the specific shipping data from Rowenda Kitchen; and the affidavits are “applicable in CBP’s final determination with regard to whether substantial evidence exists of evasion by the Importers.”). Regarding Plaintiff’s claim that Customs was required but failed to perform a verification of the evidence it provided, the Court agrees with the Government’s interpretation of Customs’ duty. As discussed above, under19 C.F.R. § 165.25
(a), “CBP may in its discretion verify information in the United States or foreign countries collected under § 165.23 as is necessary to make its determination” (emphasis added); but where the agency has determined that the evidence is not credible or is otherwise lacking, it is not required to conduct verification.