DocketNumber: 22-00080
[…] Here, there is no dispute about whether the wooden vanities and cabinets at issue are of the type that would be subject to the antidumping and countervailing duty orders. At issue in the investigation is only the country of origin for the merchandise in question. If the cabinets and vanities originate from China, the Orders apply; if they originate from Malaysia, the Orders do not. The statute delegates the determination of the country of origin to Customs. See19 U.S.C. § 1517
(c)(1)(A);19 C.F.R. §165.27
(a) (both providing that Customs “shall make a determination . . . with respect to whether such covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion”). As Customs explained in its Administrative Review: Here, there is no dispute that if Chinese-manufactured WCV were shipped directly from China to the United States, the WCV would fall under the AD/CVD orders.