DocketNumber: Docket No. 3 JD 94.
[…] The Court then decides the merits of the case and, in appropriate cases, enters an order of discipline. Appeals from decisions of the Court are to the Supreme Court, unless the respondent judicial officer is a Supreme Court justice, in which case a Special Tribunal of seven judges of the Superior and Commonwealth Courts, who are not members of the Board or of this Court, hear the appeal. The present matter does not involve such a formal complaint. Rather, the Board's Application has been filed under the authority of Art. V, § 18(d)(2), which provides as follows:
Prior to a hearing, the court may issue an interim order directing the suspension, with or without pay, of any justice, judge or justice of the peace against whom formal charges have been filed with the court by the board or against whom has been filed an indictment or information charging a felony. An interim order under this paragraph shall not be considered a final order from which an appeal may be taken.
Prior to the 1993 amendment, the Constitution contained no provision relating to an interim order of suspension.
a.