DocketNumber: 16-15722
[…] That would bring us to August 7, 1996. Again, even with a tolling of the 3-year period pursuant to Richards, supra, the priority status of the IRS expired prior to the instant filing.
The IRS also relies on Richards, supra, and points to the numerous citations at the end of that opinion and argues that it is entitled to another 6 months tolling because of 26 U.S.C. § 6503(h). That is not the holding of Richards, supra. That section of the Internal Revenue Code provides as follows:
The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and (1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and (2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.
As can be seen, § 6503(h) only speaks to tolling of the time limitations for the assessment and/or the collection of taxes.