DocketNumber: Criminal Action 07-cr-00497-JLK
[…] Not only did Congress include the provision in a subsection addressing appellate courts, it placed it in a section discussing "Review and appeal of a release or detention order." Subsections (a) and (b) of § 3145 deal with review of release and detention orders by a "magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court." Placing the "exceptional reasons" provision of subsection (c) in a section that addresses only the review of release and detention orders reveals that Congress did not intend for the provision to apply to courts ordering release or detention in the first instance.