DocketNumber: Criminal Action 07-cr-00497-JLK
[…] Numerous other District Courts in the Tenth Circuit have, perhaps inadvertently, not applied the exceptional reasons provision of § 3145(c). See United States v. Wilson, 913 F. Supp. 1446, 1449 n. 2 (D.Kan.1995) (declining to apply 3145(c), because Defendant did not argue that his release was appropriate under it); United States v. Carter, No. 02-40090-01-SAC, 2003 WL 21672830 (D.Kan. June 5, 2003) (finding that Defendant must be detained under § 3143(a)(2) without considering exceptional reasons provision of § 3145(c)); United States v. Barlow, No. 2:07-CR-504 TS, 2009 WL 799655, at *1 (D.Utah Mar. 24, 2009) (same); United States v. Perea, No. CR 09-1034 JB, 2010 WL 2292419, at *12-13 (D.N.M. May 24, 2010) (same).
[7] The first states: "An appeal from a release or detention order, or from a decision denying revocation or amendment of such an order, is governed by the provisions of section 1291 of title 28 and section 3731 of this title." Section 1291 of title 28 assigns jurisdiction to courts of appeals "from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States," while 18 U.S.C. § 3731 establishes jurisdiction in a court of appeals for criminal case appeals.