DocketNumber: 1:08-mj-01071
[…] Am. Coll. of Physicians, 475 U.S. at 838-39, 106 S.Ct. 1591; see also 26 U.S.C. § 512. The parties do not dispute that the activities were business activities regularly carried on. The key issue in the instant case is whether the "substantially related" test is met.
The relevant regulations define "substantially related" to mean that the conduct of the business activities in question has a "causal relationship to the achievement of exempt purposes (other than through the production of income)," and that this causal relationship be a "substantial one." 26 C.F.R. § 1.513-1(d)(2). This means that "the performance of the services from which the gross income is derived must contribute importantly to the accomplishment of those purposes." Id. The analysis "necessitates an examination of the relationship between the business activities which generate the particular income in questionthe activities, that is, of producing or distributing the goods or performing the services involvedand the accomplishment of the organization's exempt purposes." Id. at § 1.513-1(d)(1). This assessment "depends in each case upon the facts and circumstances involved." Id. at § 1.513-1(d)(2).