DocketNumber: Civ. A. 81-K-39
[…] KANE, District Judge.
In this action plaintiffs seek declaratory, injunctive and mandamus relief barring enforcement of deportation orders that have been entered against them. Plaintiffs filed their complaint and then moved for a preliminary injunction. After I held a hearing on this motion on February 25, 1981, the parties stipulated that plaintiffs' departure would be stayed pending resolution of this case. I held trial on August 24-25, 1981. The parties then submitted written closing arguments. I now issue findings of fact and conclusions of law.
8 U.S.C. § 1329 vests jurisdiction in the district courts in "all causes, civil and criminal, arising under any of the provisions of [8 U.S.C. §§ 1151-1363]."