DocketNumber: Civ. A. 90-B-1674
[…] NASD Code § 1. I conclude that "any dispute, claim or controversy" includes a claim for punitive damages. As the Raytheon court stated in determining that a similar contractual provision allowed punitive damages to be awarded, "[s]ince courts are empowered to award punitive damages with respect to certain types of claims [alleged here], the ... arbitrators would be equally empowered." Raytheon, 882 F.2d at 10.
Williams and Brody also seek to vacate the award of attorney fees. The arbitrators were authorized to make this award. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 11-51-125(2).
Williams and Brody next argue that the arbitrators committed error by refusing to postpone the hearing. 9 U.S.C. § 10(c) allows a court to vacate an arbitration award "[w]here the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown...." The arbitrators were well within their discretion in refusing to postpone the hearing. See, e.g., Storey v. Searle Blatt, Ltd., 685 F. Supp. 80 (S.D.N.Y.1988).