DocketNumber: Civ. A. 90-B-1674
[…] The arbitration proceeded under NASD's Code of Arbitration Procedure. After a hearing, the arbitrators awarded Pyle compensatory damages, punitive damages, and attorney fees. Pyle now seeks to confirm the award under section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), 9 U.S.C. § 9. Williams and Brody move to vacate the award.
Under 9 U.S.C. § 10(d) Williams and Brody seek to vacate that portion of the arbitration award which granted punitive damages. Section 10(d) provides that an award may be vacated where the arbitrators "exceeded their powers." Williams and Brody argue that Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-21-102(5) barred the arbitrators from awarding punitive damages and, thus, the arbitrators exceeded their powers. Section 13-21-102(5) provides that "unless otherwise provided by law, exemplary damages shall not be awarded in administrative or arbitration proceedings, even if the award or decision is enforced or approved in an action commenced in a court." I conclude that this section did not bar the arbitrators from awarding punitive damages.
Federal arbitration law governs arbitration agreements that are within the FAA's coverage. Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital v.