DocketNumber: Civ. A. C-8680, C-8685, C-8691 and C-9202
[…] Oil Shale Corp., supra, requires substantial and not rigid literal adherence to the statutory annual assessment work requirement; further, that to maintain the validity and vitality of the claim, annual assessment work does not have to be performed in every year.
26. As applied to the unique facts in these proceedings, the valid discovery of a mining claim constitutes a condition precedent to a grant by the United States of an interest in real property which bestows upon the locator the right to immediate and exclusive possession. 30 U.S.C. 26 provides in part that "[t]he locators of all mining locations ... on the public domain ... so long as they comply with the laws of the United States ... shall have the exclusive rights of possession and enjoyment...". Therefore, this possessory interest in real property is subject to the above-noted condition precedent which involves such questions as discovery of minerals and fulfillment of requisites regarding location procedures for claims.