DocketNumber: Civ. A. C-8680, C-8685, C-8691 and C-9202
[…] The condition must occur or be performed before a right, entitlement or benefit comes into existence and becomes binding. See, e.g., Wien Consolidated Airlines, Inc. v. C.I.R., 528 F.2d 735 (9th Cir.1976); see generally 3A Corbin on Contracts 739, at 442 (1960).
As applied here, the valid discovery of a mining claim constitutes a condition precedent to a grant by the United States of an interest in real property which bestows upon the locator the right to immediate and exclusive possession. Title 30 U.S.C. 26 provides in part that "[t]he locators of all mining locations ... on the public domain ... so long as they comply with the laws of the United States ... shall have the exclusive rights of possession and enjoyment ...". See also Hickel, supra; Belk v. Meagher, 104 U.S. (14 Otto) 279, 26 L.Ed. 735 (1881).