DocketNumber: Civ. A. C-8680, C-8685, C-8691 and C-9202
[…] United States, 639 F.2d 754 (Ct.Cl.) cert. denied, *1182 454 U.S. 827, 102 S.Ct. 119, 70 L.Ed.2d 103 (1981).
Under the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, lands previously open to location and patent became available solely on a lease basis. However, previously located valid claims which were still in existence on February 25, 1920, were protected by a savings clause, 30 U.S.C. 193, which allowed such claims to continue to qualify for patents so long as "thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including discovery."
Prior to Hickel v. Oil Shale Corp., 400 U.S. 48, 91 S.Ct. 196, 27 L.Ed.2d 193 (1970) (Hickel) the provisions regarding annual assessment work were construed to relate solely to the right of other miners to challenge and relocate claims upon which the annual work had not been performed.