DocketNumber: Civ. A. C-8680, C-8685, C-8691 and C-9202
[…] Plaintiffs are encouraged to file suits when courts are in the best position to resolve disputes. As claims become increasingly stale, pertinent evidence becomes lost; equitable boundaries blur as defendants invest capital and labor into their claimed property; and plaintiffs gain the unfair advantage of hindsight, while defendants suffer the disadvantage of an uncertain future outcome.
National Association for the Advancement for Colored People v. N.A.A.C.P. Legal Defense & Educational Fund, Inc., 753 F.2d 131 (D.C.Cir. 1985) (Bazelon, J.).
[31] Section 35 of Title 30 of the United States Code provides that "[c]laims usually called ``placers' ... shall be subject to entry and patent, under like circumstances and upon similar proceedings, as are provided for vein or lode claims ..." A single discovery perfects a lode as well as a placer claim, and the entire lode claim is patentable even though portions are non-mineral. Ferrell v. Hoge (on review), 29 L.D. 12, 13 (1899). It can be argued that cases such as Ferrell v.