DocketNumber: Civil Case 06-cv-01728-REB-MJW
[…] Water flowing through the beach excavated a gully measuring approximately 167 feet wide and 60 feet deep. A large portion of the mountainside below the breach was washed to the valley floor below the ditch by the erosive power of the water, rock, mud, and vegetation. Much of the upper Colorado River watershed in *1151 the Rocky Mountain National Park was closed to visitors until water levels in the river receded and damage to trails, bridges, and campsites could be repaired.
In its second claim for relief, the United States asserts an in rem claim against the Grand River Ditch under 16 U.S.C. § 19jj-1, part of the Park System Resource Protection Act (PSRPA). This statute provides, in relevant part:
(a) In general. Subject to subsection (c), any person who destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any park system resource is liable to the United States for response costs and damages resulting from such destruction, loss, or injury. (b) Liability in rem. Any instrumentality, including but not limited to a vessel, vehicle, aircraft, or other equipment that destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any park system resource or any marine or aquatic park resource shall be liable in rem to the United States for response costs and damages resulting from such destruction, loss, or injury to the same extent as a person is liable under subsection (a).
16 U.S.C. § 19jj-1 (a) & (b).
The defendants argue that no reasonable interpretation of § 19jj-1 (b) can lead to a determination that Congress intended a ditch or a real property easement to be an instrumentality for the purposes of this statute.