DocketNumber: CIV. A. 97-K-1396
[…] (1) In addition to any other disclosure required for solicitations by telephone under section 6-16-105, a paid solicitor as defined in section 6-16-103(7) who makes an oral solicitation to any person by a telephone call received in Colorado regarding a charitable contribution shall make the following oral disclosures as part of the telephone solicitation:
* * * * * *
(d) A statement that the person to whom the solicitation is made shall have the right to rescind any agreement or pledge to make a charitable contribution within the time period specified in section 6-16-106.
Section 6-16-106, in turn, provides that "a contributor shall have the right to cancel his agreement or pledge to contribute ... until 12 midnight of the third business day ... after the day on which the contributor receives a written confirmation of the contribution." Colo.Rev.Stat. § 6-16-106(1)(b). The right to rescind is not limited to agreements and pledges solicited by paid fundraisers and applies generally to all solicitations regardless of the fundraiser's professional or nonprofessional status.[1]