DocketNumber: 1:96-cv-01195
[…] In fact, a warrantless arrest is constitutionally valid if the arresting officer had probable cause to believe that person committed a crime. Romero v. Fay, 45 F.3d 1472, 1476 (10th Cir.1995) (citing Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 105 S. Ct. 1694, 1699, 85 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1985)).
More particularly, since plaintiff was seventeen years old at the time, the Colorado Children's Code, C.R.S. §§ 19-1-101, et seq., governs the defendants' conduct concerning his arrest.[5] Section 19-2-502(1) of the Code authorizes a law enforcement officer to take a juvenile into temporary custody without a warrant or other court order "when there are reasonable grounds to believe that he or she has committed a delinquent act." Although the Code expressly provides that the taking of a juvenile into temporary custody is not an "arrest" (§ 19-2-502(5), C.R.S.), the analysis of the propriety of the defendants' actions remains whether probable cause existed for the detention.