DocketNumber: 20SC438, DePriest
[…] “As a condition of continuing the 3 case, the trial court is empowered to implement probation-like supervision 4 conditions that the defendant must adhere to.” Kazadi v. People,2012 CO 73
, ¶ 12, 5291 P.3d 16
, 20; see also § 18-1.3-102(2). Such conditions are established by a 6 stipulation between the defendant and the prosecution and “shall be similar in all 7 respects to conditions permitted as part of probation.” § 18-1.3-102(2). 8 ¶14 Unlike the consequence of a successfully completed probation sentence, 9 when the defendant fully complies with the conditions of the deferred judgment 10 for the prescribed period, “the plea of guilty previously entered shall be 11 withdrawn and the charge upon which the judgment and sentence of the court 12 was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice.” Id.; accord Hafelfinger v. Dist. Ct., 13674 P.2d 375
, 377 n.3 (Colo. 1984) (After successfully completing a deferred 14 judgment, the defendant “would no longer be ‘convicted.’”).