DocketNumber: 02SC704
[…] The tax sale was lawfully conducted, the deed was duly recorded providing constructive notice to all, and the error complained of in the deed is little more than a scrivener's error. We therefore hold that the County is entitled to reformation of its 1964 deed to reflect the cause for delay in the tax sale. Such a holding is consistent with the general trend toward affirming tax titles as we have expressed in Smith v. Griffin, 14 Colo. 429, 23 P. 905 (1890), Waddingham v. Dickson, 17 Colo. 223, 29 P. 177 (1892), and Colpitts v. Fastenau, 117 Colo. 594, 192 P.2d 524 (1948). See generally, § 38-34-101, 10 C.R.S.2003 ("[I]t is ... the policy of this state that [all laws affecting title to real property] be liberally construed with the end in view of rendering such titles absolute ... and not defeated by technical or strict constructions.").