DocketNumber: 80SA519
[…] This does not comport with the requirements of section 303(4).
By promulgating a regulation which is inconsistent with section 39-22-303(3)(a), C.R.S.1973, the Department attempts to amend and expand existing tax laws. Only the legislature has the power to amend laws and enact taxing statutes. Colo.Const., Art. III; Colo.Const. Art. V, Sec. 31; Cohen v. Department of Revenue, supra; Weed v. Occhiato, supra. Accordingly, the regulation is void and cannot be applied against Miller.
The judgment of the district court is affirmed.
[1] Pub.L. No. 86-272, 73 Stat. 555, 15 U.S.C. § 381 (1976) provides in part that a corporation may not be taxed by a foreign state if its business activity in that state is limited to either, or both, of the following:
"(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and