DocketNumber: 80SA519
[…] Regulation 138-1-37(3)(b).
This regulation embodies what is commonly known as the "throwback" rule. Throwback provisions are designed to insure that 100% of a multistate corporation's income is taxable in some state.[5] Under these provisions, receipts derived from sales which would otherwise be apportioned to a state which lacks the requisite nexus to impose an income tax on the corporation[6] is apportioned to a state that can tax the receipts. In this case, the regulation reapportions the receipts to the corporation's principal place of business.
The Multistate Tax Compact, section 24-60-1301 to -1307, C.R.S.1973, has a specific throwback provision. Article IV, Paragraph 16, provides that:
"Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if:
(a) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser ... within this State ...; or
(b) the property is shipped from ... this State and...(2) the taxpayer is not *344 taxable in the State of the purchaser." (emphasis added).[7]
While this court has never been faced with a challenge to the throwback rule, we note that the rule has withstood challenges in other jurisdictions.[8] In those cases, however, the throwback rule was included within the statute being construed.