DocketNumber: 06SA211
[…] To the extent that the rules of venue set forth in C.R.C.P. 98 support Parkview's demand for a change of venue, those rules are subordinate to the statutory language applicable in unique cases where, as here, co-defendants are sued for the wrongful death of one decedent based on separate torts committed in different counties.
Beginning with the statutory language, section 13-21-203(1)(a) states that there "shall be only one civil action . . . for recovery of damages for the wrongful death of any one decedent." (emphasis added). The words "only" and "one" are self-evident, leaving no room for doubt that Colorado law forbids multiple actions for the recovery of damages for the wrongful death of a decedent.