DocketNumber: 80SA272
[…] Vol. 8) provides:
"All offenses defined in this code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ``knowingly' ... are declared to be general intent crimes. A person acts ``knowingly'... with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists. A person acts ``knowingly' ... with respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result."
[14] The first-degree kidnapping statute, section 18-3-301, provides in pertinent part:
"(1) Any person who does any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim or any other person to make any concession or give up anything of value in order to secure a release of a person under the offender's actual or apparent control commits first degree kidnapping:
(a) Forcibly seizes and carries any person from one place to another; or
(b) Entices or persuades any person to go from one place to another; or
(c) Imprisons or forcibly secretes any person."
Lewis v. Thulemeyer , 189 Colo. 139 ( 1975 )
Patterson v. New York , 97 S. Ct. 2319 ( 1977 )
People v. King , 181 Colo. 439 ( 1973 )
People v. Fierro , 199 Colo. 215 ( 1980 )
People v. Garner , 187 Colo. 294 ( 1975 )
Parks v. Denver District Court, Second Judicial Dist. , 180 Colo. 202 ( 1972 )