DocketNumber: 80SA272
[…] "Hysterical state" was explained as a condition where a person acts or carries out certain behavior and afterward cannot remember having done it even though at the time he was carrying them out he was quite aware of himself. The amnesia refers to the blocking out of certain events after the fact.
[12] The defendant offered the following instruction which was refused:
"It is the Defendant's theory of this case that he was incapable of forming the requisite mental intents for all the crimes charged by reason of impaired mental condition."
[13] Section 18-1-501(6), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) provides:
"All offenses defined in this code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ``knowingly' ... are declared to be general intent crimes. A person acts ``knowingly'... with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists. A person acts ``knowingly' ... with respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result."
[14] The first-degree kidnapping statute, section 18-3-301, provides in pertinent part: