DocketNumber: 27165
[…] Ker v. California, 374 U.S. 23, 83 S. Ct. 1623, 10 L. Ed. 2d 726 (1963). The states are and must be free to impose greater or additional restrictions on police conduct than are required by the federal constitution if its citizens either by their constitution or their legislature so determine, Oregon v. Hass, 420 U.S. 714, 95 S. Ct. 1215, 43 L. Ed. 2d 570 (1975). See United States v. Watson, supra, at n. 12.
The Colorado general assembly has codified the law of arrest in this state in section 16-3-102, C.R.S.1973.
That section provides:
"Arrest by peace officer. (1) A peace officer may arrest a person when:
"(a) He has a warrant commanding that such person be arrested; or
"(b) Any crime has been or is being committed by such person in his presence; or
"(c) He has probable cause to believe that an offense was committed and has probable cause to believe that the offense was committed by the person to be arrested. An arrest warrant should be obtained when practicable." [Emphasis supplied.]