DocketNumber: 08SA164
[…] Ray, 116 Wash.2d 531, 806 P.2d 1220, 1228 (1991) (theft).
[8] See federal cases cited supra note 5.
[9] See cases cited supra notes 6 and 7.
[10] The trial court in this case did not engage in a discretionary analysis under CRE 403.
[11] There is no question that jeopardy has attached to the charge against Palma because the jury was sworn before the mistrial was declared. See People v. Berreth, 13 P.3d 1214, 1216 (Colo. 2000).
[12] The Fifth Amendment applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 794, 89 S. Ct. 2056, 23 L. Ed. 2d 707 (1969).
[13] Section 18-1-301(2)(b) states:
Termination is not improper . . . [if the] trial court finds that: (I) The termination is necessary because it is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with the law; or (II) There is a legal defect in the proceedings that would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law; or (III) Prejudicial conduct has occurred in or outside the courtroom making it unjust either to the defendant or to the state to proceed with the trial; or (IV) The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict; or (V) False statements of a juror on voir dire prevent a fair trial.
[1] Contrary to the majority's suggestion, the so-called "middle approach" is not a statement about whether or not theft (or shoplifting) is or is not probative of truthfulness.