DocketNumber: 17SC284, Alliance
[…] C. Attorney Fees Under Section 9(2)(a) ¶35 Alliance argues that if it prevails on appeal, then it is entitled to attorney fees under section 9(2)(a) and that the division erred in concluding that section 13-17-102(6) effectively modifies section 9(2)(a). We agree with both points. ¶36 As noted above, section 9(2)(a) provides, in pertinent part, “The prevailing party in a private enforcement action shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees and costs.” ¶37 Section 13-17-102(6) provides: No party who is appearing without an attorney shall be assessed attorney fees unless the court finds that the party clearly knew or reasonably should have known that his action or defense, or any part thereof, was substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious; except that this subsection (6) shall not apply to situations in which an attorney licensed to practice law in this state is appearing without an attorney, in which case, he shall be held to the standards established for attorneys elsewhere in this article. 18 ¶38 The question before us is whether section 13-17-102(6) can be construed as imposing a legislative limitation on section 9(2)(a). ¶39 In Yenter v. Baker,248 P.2d 311