DocketNumber: 02PDJ088
[…] The Hearing Officer indicated to Bar counsel his concern regarding theft. Bar counsel briefed this issue in it Post Aggravation/Mitigation Memorandum. The Commission is satisfied that all allegations should be found. Furthermore, the recommendation given by the Hearing Officer does not comply with Rule 52 or the American Bar Association's Standards for Imposing Lawyer Sanction.
[3] This will require Respondent to apply for reinstatement, pursuant to Rules 71(d) and 72, which requires proof of rehabilitation.
[4] A.R.S. § 13-1802.A.2 states that a person commits theft, if without lawful authority, the person knowingly "[c]onverts for an unauthorized term or use services of property of another entrusted to the defendant or placed in the defendant's possession for a limited, authorized term or use." The facts in this case indicate that Respondent converted his client's property for an unauthorized term or use, and thereby committed theft.
[5] Respondent received a private informal reprimand in 1986 for violating ER 3.3(a)(1) and (2) and 8.4(a), (b) and (c).