DocketNumber: 02PDJ088
[…] The Arizona Supreme Court found that Apker failed to notify and deliver trust funds that his client had paid to him. Apker's conduct violated the Arizona Rules of Professional Conduct, ER 1.15(b)(receipt of third party funds), 8.4(b)(committing a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer), ER 8.4(d)(engaging in conduct that is prejudicial to the administration of justice) and SCR43(d) (trust account/guideline authority).
The Arizona Supreme Court also found that Apker, in connection with his failure to deliver funds, committed theft, under A.R.S. § 13-1802.A.2. Pursuant to that statute, a person commits theft:
[I]f, without lawful authority, the person knowingly "[c]onverts for an unauthorized term or use services of property of another entrusted to the defendant or placed in the defendant's possession for a limited, authorized term or use."
Theft by an attorney, as theft is defined under Arizona law, constitutes knowing conversion of client property under Colorado law. The knowing conversion of client property almost invariably results in disbarment under Colorado law. See People v.