DocketNumber: 80SA538
[…] These individuals have therefore challenged the validity of that portion of Arvada's development fee which corresponds to the Denver SDC. These Appellants allege that the fee is unconstitutional, unauthorized and so excessive, arbitrary and unreasonable as to be invalid.
With respect to Arvada's authority to impose a development fee, we affirm the trial court's ruling that Arvada was properly authorized to enact the fee ordinance. Subsection 31-35-402(1)(f), C.R.S.1973 (1977 Repl.Vol. 12), gives municipalities the power
"[t]o prescribe, revise, and collect in advance or otherwise, from any consumer or any owner or occupant of any real property connected therewith or receiving service therefrom, rates, fees, tolls, and charges or any combination thereof for the services furnished by, or the direct or indirect connection with, or the use of, or any commodity from such water facilities or sewerage facilities or both, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, minimum charges, charges for the availability of service, tap fees, disconnection fees, reconnection fees, and reasonable penalties for any delinquencies...; and in anticipation of the collection of the revenues of such water facilities or sewerage facilities, or joint system, to issue revenue bonds to finance in whole or in part the cost of acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, betterment, or extension of the water facilities or sewerage facilities, or both; and to issue temporary bonds until permanent bonds and any coupons appertaining thereto have been printed and exchanged for the temporary bonds;..."
(Emphasis added).
While the imposition of a development fee as such is not authorized in this section, we hold that such a charge is within the general contemplation of this broadly worded statute.