DocketNumber: No. 10SA33
[…] (emphasis added).
Because this statute governs the District Attorney's Office, we briefly review the role and function of that office. A district attorney prosecutes criminal cases on behalf of the state and the counties within her district. Colo. Const. art. VI, § 18; § 20-1-
Our disqualification statute, section 20-1-107, addresses the fine line between a district attorney pursuing justice and one simply pushing for convictions. On the one hand, the statute ensures that district attorneys remain independent in discharging their duties. See § 20-1-107(1) ("'The general assembly finds and declares that this section is necessary to protect the independence of persons duly elected to the office of district attorney."). On the other hand, the statute ensures the fairness of trials by authorizing the disqualification of district attorneys who possess interests contrary to their duty of seeking justice. See § 20-1-107(2).