DocketNumber: No. 10SA33
[…] . We remind the reader that we do not decide the issue of whether the claimed financial irregularity contravened Colorado statutes. For the purposes of our analysis only, we assume the financial arrangement between the District Attorney's Office and the Department of Corrections violated section 20-1-302.
. We recognize that the statutory phrase "finds special circumstances" lacks a subject. In other words, the statute does not specify who must make the finding of "special circumstances." Given that section 20-1-107(2) later provides that "[he motion shall not be granted unless requested by district atiorney or unless the court finds that the district attorney has a per-somal or financial interest or special circumstances exist that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial," we assume the General Assembly intended the trial court as the subject noun in this phrase. Thus, we interpret the phrase "finds special circumstances" to mean "[the trial court] finds special circumstances." This is consistent with our previous interpretation of the statute.