DocketNumber: No. 93SC682
[…] . The following issues are before us for review on certiorari:
1. In a case of sexual assault on a child, whether evidence • of prior uncharged sexual assaults by the defendant perpetrated on the victim is admissible without limitation as res gestae evidence.
2. If not admissible as res gestae evidence, whether the court of appeals erred in finding plain error in the admission of the evidence where such evidence is still admissible under CRE 404(b) or § 16-10-301, 8A C.R.S. (1986 & 1994 Supp.), as proof of common plan, scheme, or design.
. Section 18-3-405(1), which defines sexual assault on a child, states:
(1) Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.
Section 18-3-401(4), 8B C.R.S. (1994 Supp.), which defines sexual contact, provides: