DocketNumber: No. 93SC682
[…] People v. Diefenderfer, 784 P.2d 741, 746 (Colo.1989). A child's out-of-court statements of sexual abuse are admissible if the statements are reliable and the child either testifies at trial or is unavailable to testify but there is corroborative evidence supporting the out-of-court statements. People v. District Court, 776 P.2d 1083, 1086 (Colo.1989). The court of appeals concluded that the hearsay statements were admissible. Because the hearsay issue is not before us for review on certiorari, we will not address it.
5. Section 18-3-407 provides in relevant part:
(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s prior or subsequent sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall be presumed to be irrelevant except:
(a) Evidence of the victim's prior or subsequent sexual conduct with the actor;
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen ... or any similar evidence of sexual intercourse offered for the purpose of showing that the act or acts charged were or were not committed by the defendant.
(2) In any criminal prosecution under sections 18-3-402 to 18-3-405 ..., if evidence, which is not excepted under subsection (1) of this section, of specific instances of the victim’s*869 prior or subsequent sexual conduct, or opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, or reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, or evidence that the victim has a history of false reporting of sexual assaults is to be offered at trial, the following procedure shall be followed:
(a) A written motion shall be made at least thirty days prior to trial, ... to the court and to the opposing parties stating that the moving party has an offer of proof of the relevancy and materiality of evidence of specific instances of the victim’s prior or subsequent sexual conduct, or opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, or reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, or evidence that the victim has a history of false reporting of sexual assaults which is proposed to be presented.
[[Image here]]
(c) ... [T]he court shall ... set a hearing to be held in camera prior to trial....
[[Image here]]
(e) At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds that the evidence proposed to be offered regarding the sexual conduct of the victim is relevant to a material issue to the case, the court shall order that evidence may be introduced and prescribe the nature of the evidence or questions to be permitted.
§ 18-3-407, 8B C.R.S. (1986 & 1994 Supp.).