DocketNumber: 89SA46
[…] We take up these challenges in turn in parts II, III and IV of this opinion.
Section 13-1-116, 6A C.R.S. (1987), states:
Every court of record shall sit at the county seat of the county in which it is held, except as may be otherwise provided by law.
Section 13-5-119(2), 6A C.R.S. (1987), states:
The number of judges for the eighteenth judicial district shall be ten. The district judges regularly assigned to Arapahoe county shall maintain their offices *161 in one location within Arapahoe county.
When read together, these sections are subject to two possible interpretations. The first is that the requirement of section 13-5-119(2) that district judges assigned to Arapahoe County maintain their offices in one location within Arapahoe County is an exception to the general requirement of section 13-1-116 that courts sit at the county seat.