DocketNumber: 01SC824
[…] See Shipley v. People, 45 P.3d 1277 (Colo.2002). Unlike those enhancement provisions in which the language of the statute makes clear that an aggravating factor elevates the classification of the underlying felony, see, e.g., § 18-3-302(3)(a), 6 C.R.S. (2002) (second degree kidnapping becomes class 2 felony if victim was sexually assaulted), or specifically requires a sentence to incarceration, see, e.g., § 18-1.3-804(1), 6 C.R.S. (2002) (habitual burglar offender "shall be sentenced to a term of incarceration"), or imprisonment, see, e.g., § 18-1.3-801(2) (habitual criminal "shall be punished ... by imprisonment in a correctional facility"), or limits specific sentencing options like probation, see, e.g., § 18-8-208(9), 6 C.R.S. (2002) ("The minimum sentences ... for [escape] shall be mandatory, and the court shall not grant probation or a suspended sentence ...."), the language of the special drug offender statute does no more than extend the length of the sentence required for drug felonies.