DocketNumber: Supreme Court Case No. 16SC546
[…] People v. Mazzarelli ,
II. Analysis
¶13 Like the division, we conclude that the trial court correctly refused to allow the People to withdraw from the plea agreement. But we do so for different reasons-our decision rests on the statute and rules.
¶14 We first examine the statute and rules in detail. We then discuss our caselaw in this area. And we end by rejecting the People's separation-of-powers claim.
A. The Statute and Rules Do Not Support the People's Position
¶15 Section 16-7-302(3) provides that, "[n]otwithstanding the reaching of a plea agreement between the district attorney and defense counsel or defendant, the judge in every case should exercise an independent judgment in deciding whether to grant ... sentence concessions." Crim. P. 11(f)(5) contains an identical mandate.