DocketNumber: 93SA310, 93SA311
[…] Castle Meadows II, 856 P.2d at 508 (citing In re Application for Water Rights, 799 P.2d 33, 37-38 (Colo.1990); Weibert v. Rothe Bros. Inc., 200 Colo. 310, 318-19, 618 P.2d 1367, 1373 (1980); Hallenbeck v. Granby Ditch and Reservoir Co., 160 Colo. 555, 572-74, 420 P.2d 419, 427 (1966)). A plan for augmentation is evaluated by the water judge based on the same "absence of injurious effect" criterion involved in evaluating an application for a change of water right. § 37-92-305(3), 15 C.R.S. (1990); Weibert, 200 Colo. at 318-19, 618 P.2d at 1373. Moreover, "[i]njury ``must be demonstrated by evidential facts and not by potentialities.'" Brighton Ditch Co. v. City of Englewood, 124 Colo. 366, 371, 237 P.2d 116, 119-20 (1951) (quoting Del Norte Irr. Dist. v. Santa Maria Reservoir Co., 108 Colo. 1, 113 P.2d 676 (1941)).