DocketNumber: 93SA310, 93SA311
[…] For convenience, we refer to the applicants in this case collectively as Castle Pines.
[13] The term "state engineer" as used in this paragraph does not include the Division Engineer for Water Division No. 1.
[14] See Part II.B., infra, for a more detailed discussion of Jehn's testimony.
[15] The evidence on which the district court based its determination, therefore, consists of the same expert testimony presented to the district court prior to the appeals in Castle Meadows II.
[16] In pertinent part, § 37-92-304(3) states:
The applicant shall appear either in person or by counsel and shall have the burden of sustaining the application ... and in the case of a change of water right or a plan for augmentation the burden of showing absence of any injurious effect.
[17] Brogden's calculations were based on a computer model that he built of the Denver aquifer. The state engineer's computer model predicted stream depletions at a lower rate of approximately 8.7 acre-feet year.