DocketNumber: 96SC66
[…] In my view, employees seeking an initial determination pursuant to section 8-40-201(16.5)(a), 3B C.R.S. (1996 Supp.) are similarly situated to those employees whose cases may be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303(3), 3B C.R.S. (1996 Supp.). However, because I believe that there is a rational basis for treating these two groups differently that is related to a legitimate state interest, I concur with the result reached by the majority, i.e., that the statutes do not violate equal protection.
I.
Section 8-40-201 provides that permanent total disability (PTD) “means the employee is unable to earn any wages in the same or other employment.” § 8-40-201(16.5)(a), 3B C.R.S. (1996 Supp.). At the initial determination of eligibility for PTD benefits, the burden is on the employee to prove his or her inability to earn any wages. See id.