DocketNumber: 79SC305
[…] Nevertheless, the court held that Butters was entitled to such an instruction because reasonable persons could reach only one conclusion based on the evidence: "that [Mince's] intoxication constituted wanton and reckless disregard of [Butters'] rights and safety." The court of appeals remanded for a new trial on compensatory and exemplary damages, but made no determination that the jury's total award of $1,500 compensatory damages was inadequate. We conclude that the court of appeals erred.
In Colorado exemplary damages are a creature of statute. Section 13-21-102, *129 C.R.S. 1973, which is almost identical to the original statute enacted in 1889, Colo.Sess. Laws 1889, p. 64, provides in pertinent part:
"In all civil actions in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person . . . and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of. . . a wanton and reckless disregard of the injured party's rights and feelings, the jury, in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, may award him reasonable exemplary damages."
See also C.R.C.P. 101(d). The general purposes of exemplary damages are punishment of the defendant and deterrence against the commission of similar offenses by the defendant or others in the future. See, e. g., Frick v. Abell, Colo., 602 P.2d 852 (1979); Ark Valley Alfalfa Mills, Inc. v.