DocketNumber: 79SA491, 79SA541
[…] People v. Stewart, supra; American Metal Climax, Inc. v. Butler's Claimant, 188 Colo. 116, 532 P.2d 951 (1975); Harding v. Industrial Commission, 183 Colo. 52, 515 P.2d 95 (1973). Because Senate Bill 530 is clearly limited in application to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1979, the trial court erred in sentencing Macias as a class 3 felon under section 12-22-322.
After notices of appeal were filed under Crim.P. 35(b)(2), the People elected to proceed under section 16-12-102, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), which provides: "The prosecution may appeal any decision of the trial court in a criminal case upon any question of law. . . ." Because the trial court's sentence of Macias involved mixed questions of fact and law, because the cases were consolidated on appeal, and because the People confined their appeal in both cases to questions of law, we elect not to alter the defendants' reduced sentences, although entered in