DocketNumber: 79SA491, 79SA541
[…] [4] Under section 12-22-322(2)(c), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 5), whoever violates section 12-22-322(1) "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than ten nor more than twenty years. .. ." Under section 18-1-105, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), the minimum sentence for a class 3 felony was five years and the maximum, forty years.
[5] Colo.Sess.Laws 1979, ch. 157.
[6] The first version of H.B.1589 did not provide that it was to be prospective only. Among other changes, the second version amended the first version to give it exclusively prospective effect. Section 18-1-410(1)(f), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), and Crim.P. 35(b)(1)(VI) permit a defendant to file a post-trial motion in district court within 120 days after his conviction has become final alleging "a significant change in the law, applied to the applicant's conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of justice retroactive application of the changed legal standard." See People v. McKenna, supra; People v. Thomas, supra.
[7] Section 33 reclassified a violation of section 12-22-322, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 5), as a class 4 felony, punishable under section 18-1-105, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8).