DocketNumber: 80SC82, 80SC86
[…] The decision of the Commission in the Sims case was not supported by sufficient evidence.
We affirm the judgment of the court of appeals upholding the Commission's reduced award to Albaitis. We reverse that court's judgment upholding the reduced award to Sims, which case is to be remanded by the court of appeals to the Commission for entry of an award in consonance with this opinion.
[1] Section 8-73-108(5)(x), C.R.S. 1973 (1979 Supp.), provides that a reduced award may be made where the claimant was separated from his job,
"For other reasons including, but not limited to, excessive tardiness or absenteeism, sleeping or loafing on the job, or failure to meet established job performance or other defined standards...."
[2] Ray Ike, general manager of Codesco Dental Lab, testified as follows:
"A separation occurred because Bill [Albaitis] just couldn't seem to give us a full days [sic] production, because of the the interference apparently from his social life.