DocketNumber: 80SC82, 80SC86
[…] Thus, the statute once again contains a provision expressly empowering the Commission to exercise discretion in granting reduced awards in those cases not specifically covered by other provisions of section 8-73-108.[1]
These cases arose in that period between 1977 and 1979 when section 8-73-108 contained no provision expressly authorizing the exercise of discretion by the Commission in granting reduced awards.
Throughout all of these changes, the statement of purpose of section 8-73-108(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1979 Supp.), remained essentially the same:
"In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of his own shall be entitled to receive a full award of benefits; and that every person has the right to leave any job for any reason, but that the circumstances of his separation shall be considered in determining the amount of benefits he may receive, and that certain acts of individuals are the direct and proximate cause of their unemployment, and such acts may result in such individuals receiving a reduced award."
The language in section 8-73-108(5), C.R.S. 1973, as it existed when these claims were filed and processed, provided:
"The following reasons, along with other pertinent factors, shall be considered in determining the direct and proximate cause of separation...." (Emphasis added.)