DocketNumber: 80SA98
[…] Although we find no merit in the defendant's constitutional challenges to the Habitual Traffic Offender Act, we conclude that the trial court failed to determine by appropriate standards the constitutional validity of the three traffic offense convictions underlying the order of revocation. We therefore reverse the judgment and remand for further proceedings.
The crime of Driving After Judgment Prohibited is defined in section 42-2-206(1), C.R.S.1973, as follows:
"It is unlawful for any person to operate any motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting the operation remains in effect. Any person found to be an habitual offender, who is thereafter convicted of operating a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting such operation is in effect, is guilty of a class 5 felony."