DocketNumber: Supreme Court Case 15SC448
[…] A person acts recklessly “when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.” § 18-1-501(8), C.R.S. (2017).
¶27 The inchoate offense of criminal attempt is established when a person, “acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, ... engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” § 18-2-101, C.R.S. (2017). “A substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the offense.” Id.