DocketNumber: 79SC321
[…] II, Sec. 23; section 16-10-109, C.R.S. 1973 (now in 1978 Repl. Vol. 8). However, it has been held that there is no absolute constitutional right of a criminal defendant to waive his right to trial by jury. Singer v. United States, 380 U.S. 24, 85 S.Ct. 783, 13 L.Ed.2d 630 (1965); see People v. Brisbin, 175 Colo. 428, 488 P.2d 63 (1971).
On the other hand, a prosecutor has no constitutional right to either demand or waive a trial by jury[2] (U.S.Const. amend. VI and Colo.Const. Art. II, Sec. 23, only guarantee the right to a jury trial to an accused).
In Colorado, section 18-1-406(2), C.R.S. 1973 (now in 1978 Repl. Vol. 8), and Crim.P. 23(a)(5) deal with the question of waiver of trial by jury by a criminal defendant. Section 18-1-406(2) provides:
"Except as to class 1 felonies, the person accused of a felony or misdemeanor may waive a trial by jury by express written instrument filed of record, or by announcement in open court appearing of record."
Crim.P. 23(a)(5) provides an additional requirement not present in the statute, to-wit: the prosecutor's consent must be obtained as a condition before a defendant's oral request to waive his right to a jury trial may be allowed.