DocketNumber: 00SA147, 00SA151, 00SA152, 00SA166
[…] The Initiative authorizes a licensed gun dealer who conducts a background check at a gun show to charge a fee for her services. Allowing persons to charge such a fee relates directly to making such background checks practical and more likely that they will be performed. It is not a second unconnected subject. We conclude, as did the Board, that the Initiative contains a single subject.
The petitioners allege that the titles and the summary are misleading and do not correctly and fairly express the Initiative's true intent and meaning. Section 1-40-106(3)(b), 1 C.R.S. (1999) provides:
(b) In setting a title, the title board shall consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a "yes" or "no" vote will be unclear.