DocketNumber: 17CA2105
[…] II. Discussion ¶ 12 Mother contends that as A.F.’s psychological parent, Hill is on equal footing with her as a biological parent. This, she suggests, 5 means that he also has the responsibility to pay child support for A.F. We agree only to the extent that a psychological parent status may, under the circumstances present here, trigger an obligation to provide support under section 14-10-115.1 ¶ 13 The amicus brief correctly argues that there is no statutory provision expressly imposing financial obligations on a psychological parent. In relevant part, section 14-10-115(2)(a) provides that in a proceeding for child support the district court “may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child . . . to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for the child’s support.” (Emphasis added.) Section 14-10-115, however, does not define the term “parent.” 2 1 We acknowledge that a psychological parent does not generally share equal footing with a biological parent. See Troxel v. Granville,530 U.S. 57