DocketNumber: No. 92CA1681
[…] Contrary to defendants’ contention, the city council recognized and conceded that adverse effects would be visited upon plaintiffs, and others similarly situated, by passage of the ordinance.
Thus, the record establishes the requisite adverse effects of the rezoning upon plaintiffs to grant them standing to challenge the validity of the ordinance.
II.
Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred in ruling that the City Council substantially complied with § 31-23-303, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 12B) in amending the zoning ordinance. We perceive no error.
Section 31-23-303 states in pertinent part:
Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, floodwa-ters, and other dangers; to promote health and general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to promote energy conservation; and to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements. Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality.
Assuming that § 31-23-303 is applicable here, see Snyder v.